Ultraman Triathlon records & Statistics

ULTRAMAN HAWAII – WORLD CHAMPIONS

YEAR     MALE          TIME         (AGE)         FEMALE               TIME      (AGE)  (Ov’all Pos.)   # Finishers              
1983 Kurt Madden 21:41:02 28yrs       Ardis Bow            26:57:45   27yrs     9th                      22
1984 Scott Molina 24:49:01  24yrs       Lyn Brooks           33:15:24   36yrs    13th                     21
1985 Kurt Madden 22:11:04 30yrs       Ardis Bow             25:44:51   29yrs    3rd                      28
1986 James Freim  25:43:21  40yrs (won by 5secs!) Sherri Willis 33:31:19 38yrs 23rd            32
1987 No event held
1988 Gary Shields  24:42:01  33yrs      Manako Mizutani  35:41:14   28yrs  18th                    26
1989 Gary Shields  23:14:56  34yrs      Tina Bischoff           25:45:51   31yrs    8th                   54
1990 Gary Shields  22:19:16  35yrs      Angelika Castaneda 31:27:45  47yrs  25th                   38
1991 No event held
1992 Don Newman 26:20:23  33yrs        No female finishers                                                    7
1993 Hans-Juergen Schlepp 25:50:38  37yrs  Hiroe Fukushima 34:19:52 25yrs 13th               14
1994 Daniel Schallmo  23:50:34  37yrs   No female finishers                                                  14
1995 Kevin Cutjar   23:19:39  29yrs         Tracy Preston        32:25:37   25yrs  22nd               22     
1996 Erik Seedhouse 22:51:36  32yrs      No female finishers                                                  11
1997 Peter Kotland  21:52:51  25yrs        Tracy Preston       34:08:30   27yrs  14th                  15
1998 Holger Spiegel  21:41:22* 27yrs  Tracy Preston 30:53:13 (won by 45 secs) 28yrs19th 29      
1999 John Nickles   22:46:27   35yrs        Linda Bialla            29:19:00   36yrs   17th                27
2000 Uros Velepec  22:15:08  33yrs        Monica Fernandez  28:42:47  32yrs  10th                 16
2001 Uros Velepec  22:44:30  34yrs        Monica Fernandez  27:56:54  33yrs  10th                  22
2002 Gordo Byrn     23:24:56   33yrs        Conny Dauben        28:32:59   27yrs  12th              18   
2003 Alexandre Ribeiro 22:20:26  38yrs  Shanna Armstrong 27:31:51   29yrs  6th                   12
2004 Jonas Colting   21:41:49   31yrs        Lauren Fithian        32:03:16   46yrs  16th                18
2005 Alexandre Ribeiro 24:32:28  40yrs   Shanna Armstrong 28:03:34  31yrs  4th                    18
2006 Jeff Landauer    24:30:47   39yrs       Shanna Armstrong 28:13:11  32yrs  9th                  23  
2007 Jonas Colting    21:59:44  34yrs         Shanna Armstrong 26:43:24  33yrs  8th                   27
2008 Alexandre Ribeiro 21:49:38 43yrs    Shanna Armstrong 26:25:03   34yrs 10th                  33
2009 Alexandre Ribeiro 22:10:12 44yrs    Shanna Armstrong 25:48:46   35yrs   7th                  33
2010 Mike Le Roux      21:55:57  34yrs      Amber Montforte   24:07:11* 32yrs  5th                33  
2011 Alexandre Ribeiro 22:09:54 46yrs    Amber Montforte   24:42:02   33yrs  8th                   31
2012 Alexandre Ribeiro 22:51:12 47yrs    Amber Montforte   25:29:09   34yrs  3rd                   27
2013 Miro Kregar        23:42:07    51yrs    Hillary Biscay         24:30:50   35yrs  3rd                  30
2014 Tobias Winnemoeller 23:28:14 35yrs Yasuko Miyasaki  25:40:49    37rs   7th                  34
2015 Michael Coughlin   21:44:18 42yrs     Staci Studer          28:29:28   42yrs  15th                 31
2016 Inaki De La Parra  22:34:18 33yrs       Kate Bevilaqua     24:44:04   39yrs   6th                 28
2017 Rob Gray               22:19:48 41yrs      Steffi Steinberg     26:02:27   36yrs   9th                 30

2018 Richard Thompson 22:09:26 33yrs     Tara Norton          28:19:35   47yrs 12th                 26
2019 Jordan Bryden 23:24:46 33yrs            Tara Norton          28:22:09  48yrs  6th                   21
Youngest – Male – Marc Wenz (1989) 26:16:08 21yrs. Kazuhiro Terasaki (1986) and Takeshi Momoki (1989) were both 22yrs. Female – Masako Madokoro (1986) 38:03:24 21yrs.
Oldest – Male – Ellis Andrews (2009) 33:51:21 65yrs. David Wilson (2011) 33:54:27 65yrs
Female Wendy Minor (2010) 33:39:49 65yrs.

ULTRAMAN HAWAII – Course Records
MEN                                                                                                    WOMEN
NAME                AGE           TIME    YEAR        NAME                 AGE         TIME         YEAR

SWIM (6.2 miles/10 km)                                     
Jonas Colting       31           2:14:43      2004          Hillary Biscay           32           2:20:48      2010
John Nickles        35           2:14:49      1999          Kate Bevilaqua         39           2:31:58      2016
Jonas Colting       37           2:16:04      2010          Hillary Biscay           35           2:37:48      2013
John Nickles        32           2:19:57      1996          Tara Norton               45           2:37:57     2016
Martin Raymond 42            2:20:15      2004          Shanna Armstrong    36          2:40:16      2010

BIKE 1 (90 miles/145 km)
Richard Thompson  33      4:05:10     2018*** Monica Fernandez     33           4:57:30      2001**
Rob Gray             42          4:15:53    2018*** Tara Norton               47           5:10:09      2018***
Petr Vabrousek    45          4:16:59     2018*** Amber Monforte        33          5:25:33      2011
Peter Mueller      39          4:23:00      2001**  Cynthia Bartus           40          5:35:18      2018***
Gary Shields        35          4:26:48     1990       Mary Knott                42          5:35:45      2018***

BIKE II (171.4 miles/276 km)
Michael Coughlin  42            7:10:06   2015       Amber Monforte         32          7:57:58       2010
Uros Velepec        33             7:20:13   2000       Amber Monforte         34          8:09:27       2012
Inaki De La Parra  33            7:20:24   2016       Kate Bevilaqua            39          8:17:57       2016
Alexandre Ribeiro 43            7:20:41   2008       Shanna Armstrong       36          8:22:18       2010
Jonas Colting        37            7:24:03    2010      Hillary Biscay               35          8:26:45       2013

RUN (52.4 miles/84 km)
Peter Kotland      25           5:33:57      1997          Yasuko Miyasaki       37          6:54:57      2014
Erik Seedhouse   32           5:57:36      1996           Ann Heaslett              46          7:12:07      2009
Wes Kessenich    28          6:11:21      1990            Hillary Biscay            35         7:23:55    2013

Uros Velepec       33          6:13:46       2000         Yasuko Miyazaki        35          7:32:12      2012
Miro Kregar         46          6:14:16       2008         Kathy Winkler            43          7:45:46      2009

OVERALL (320 miles/515 km)
Holger Spiegel       26       21:41:22       1998    Amber Monforte        32            24:07:11     2010
Jonas Colting         31       21:41:49       2004    Hillary Biscay              35           24:30:50    2013
Michael Coughlin  42       21:44: 18      2015    Hillary Biscay              32           24:40:28     2010
Alexandre Ribeiro 43       21:49:38      2008     Amber Monforte         33           24:42:02     2011
Peter Kotland        25        21:52:51      1997    Shanna Armstrong      36           24:43:57     2010

HANDCYCLE DIVISION
Andre Kajlich 2014 Swim 3:21:09 Bike 1 7:02:45 Bike 2 9:28:30 Run 6:49:31 Overall 26:41:55
For all the years from 1983 through to 2009, except for 1987 and 1991, when no event was held.
In 1984, drafting was eliminated, the Bike I course was lengthened from 65 to 90 miles, and the Bike II course was shortened from 170 to 160 miles.  Thus, no Bike or Overall times for 1983 finishers are eligible for inclusion here.  In 1986, lava flows destroyed a portion of the Chain of Craters road, and the Bike II course was lengthened to 171.4 miles.  Thus, no Bike II or overall times for any pre-1986 finishers are eligible for inclusion here.
**2001 and 2002 New Bike Course—same distance, 171.4 miles but started and finished in Kona. ***New Day 1 bike course
* Denotes course record ** Denotes age world bests *** Denotes World M/F Best

ULTRAMAN HAWAII
AGE GROUP RECORDS
                                  MEN                                                         WOMEN
20-29  Holger Spiegel       21:41:22 1998*               Shanna Armstrong 27:31:51 2003
30-39  Jonas Colting         21:41:49 2004                 Amber Monforte    24:07:11 2010**
40-49  Michael Coughlin  21:44:18 2015                 Kathy Winkler        25:35:23 2010
50-59  Tony O’Keeffe       23:22:31 2016**             Kimmie Rouse       28:53:19 2009
60+     Richard Clark         27:24:03 1998**             Wendy Minor         33:39:49 2010 

ULTRAMAN FLORIDA
AGE GROUP RECORDS
MEN                                                         WOMEN
20-29   Marc Puig Amiel          22:31:05 2017                   Jessica Anderson 27:10:12 2017
30-39   Chuck Kemeny             21:38:32 2014                   Steffi Steinberg   24:55:13 2017                  
40-49   Chris McDonald           21:32:54 2019 **            Jamie Harris        25:36:37 2018
50-59   Tim Cronk                    24:27:59 2017                   Dede Griesbauer 22:48:31 2020 ***
60-69   Dan Attard                    30:31:38 2020                   Diane Anderson 33:02:22 2020 **

ULTRAMAN AUSTRALIA
AGE GROUP RECORDS
                                  MEN                                                         WOMEN
20-29   David Kalinowski   21:40:43 ’15               Emily Kempson        24:44:20 ’19 *
30-39   Richard Thompson 21:21:14 ’17***         Tracy Morrison         24:45:37 ‘19
Carl Read                21:00:20 ‘18****                   Ann Brinkamp           24:12:53 ‘18**** 
40-49   Stephen Gage         21:48:49 ’15                Kate Bevilaqua         23:17:34 ‘21***
Sam Boag                  25:26:18 ‘18****  
50-59   John Mergler          23:50:31 ’15                Charlie Llewellyn      30:59:25 ‘15
Stephen Foster        22:46:24 ‘18****                    Julienne Drysdale      27:46:37 ‘18****
60-69   Peter Wheatley       28:41:03 ‘17                Rosie Spicer              30:36:31 ‘21***
**** Denotes Swim short of 10kms

ULTRAMAN CANADA/ULTRA 520K CANADA
AGE GROUP RECORDS
MEN                                                         WOMEN
20-29  Michael Owen           23:44:41 2013            Erin Beressini          28:49:15 2011
30-39  Stephen Stafford        22:34:35 2012            Kate Bevilaqua        24:16:27 2015*
40-49  David Matheson        21:37:27 2018*        Yvonne Timewell    25:24:32 2014**
50-59  Kevin Willis              23:32:07 2014            Katherine Zeiler       28:56:12 2019 
60+     Gerald Streefkerk      32:18:33 2015                             N/A

ULTRAMAN UK
AGE GROUP RECORDS
MEN                                                         WOMEN
19yrs   Van Damme Sanchez  31:28:17 2014**  Worlds youngest UM distance finisher
20-29   Edd Charlton-Weedy  23:56:47 2014*                            N/A
30-39   Juan Bautista Castillo Arroyo 25:17:40 2014   Yasuko Miyazaki   28:01:42 2012*   
40-49   Mauro Ciarrocchi        26:01:02 2013                              N/A
50-59   N/A                                                                                   N/A
60+      N/A                                                                                   N/A

ULTRAMAN FLORIDA

SWIM Top 5
1 Chuck Kemeny 2:22:12 ‘14                    Dede Griesbauer 2:28:49 ‘20
2 Mario Bartolome Buil 2:29:04 ‘19          Julie Shelley 2:52:06 ‘14   
3 Daniel Szajta 2:29:48 ‘18                        Jamie Harris 3:01:36 ‘18
4 Inaki de la Parra 2:33:02 ‘14                   Jamie Harris 3:02:43 ‘19                
5 Thomas Waniewski 2:33:13 ‘17             Jamie Harris 3:04:26 ‘17

BIKE (Day One)

1 Petr Vabrousek 3:54:33 ’18                    Dede Griesbauer 4:08:52 ‘20
2 Steven Keller 3:55:07 ‘20                       Cynthia Bartus 4:23:53 ‘18
3 Chris McDonald 3:56:22 ‘19                  Steffi Steinberg 4:35:05 ‘17       
4 Ivan Albano 3:58:05 ’18                         Jamie Harris 4:37:16 ‘19                                                            
5 Steven Keller 4:01:18 ‘19                       Alyson Watson 4:39:17 ‘20                                                         

 Day One (SWIM/BIKE) TOTALS

1 Chuck Kemeny 6:33:37 ’14                     Dede Griesbauer 6:37:41 ‘20
2 Chris Mcdonald 6:36:47 ‘19                    Julie Shelley 7:36:27 ‘14
3 Inaki de la Parra 6:37:48 ’14                    Jamie Harris 7:39:59 ‘19
4 Petr Vabrousek 6:44:21 ‘18                     Jamie Harris 7:43:42 ‘18
5 Ignacio Lizarraga 6:48:33 ‘19                  Steffi Steinberg 7:51:07 ‘17   

BIKE (Day Two)

1 Steven Keller 7:46:03 ‘20                           Dede Griesbauer 7:56:38 ‘20
2 David Hainish 7:47:26 ‘17                          Steffi Steinberg 8:58:59 ‘17
3 Petr Vabrousek 7:48:42 ‘18                        Alyson Watson 9:02:05 ‘20
4 Stephen Moore 7:50:50’20                         Jamie Harris 9:08:50 ‘18
5 Chris McDonald 7:53:51 ‘19                      Julie Shelley 9:11:31 ‘14

TOTAL BIKE (Days One & Two)

1 Steven Keller 11:41:10 ‘20                       Dede Griesbauer 12:05:30 ‘20
2 Petr Vabrousek 11:42:55 ‘18                    Steffi Steinberg 13:34:04 ‘17
3 Chris McDonald 11:50:13 ‘19                  Alyson Watson 13:41:22 ‘20 
4 David Hainish 11:58:55 ‘17                      Jamie Harris 13:48:52 ‘19
5 Jeff Fejfar 12:05:50 ‘20                             Jamie Harris 13:50:56 ‘18

Day One & Two TOTALS (Swim & Bike Combined)

1 Chris McDonald 14:30:38 ‘19                  Dede Griesbauer 14:34:19 ‘20
2 Petr Vabrousek 14:33:03 ‘18                    Julie Shelley 16:47:58 ‘14
3 Chuck Kemeny 14:34:54 ’14                    Steffi Steinberg 16:50:06 ‘17   
4 Steven Keller 14:40:20 ‘20                       Jamie Harris 16:51:35 ‘19
5 Jeff Fejfar 14:48:34 ‘20                            Jamie Harris 16:52:32 ‘18

RUN

1 Kevin Wright 6:57:30 ‘18                         Steffi Steinberg 8:05:07 ‘17
2 Chris McDonald 7:02:16 ‘19                     Dede Griesbauer 8:14:12 ‘20
3 Steven Keller 7:02:52 ‘19                          Meredith Terranova 8:31:34 ‘14
4 Ivan Albano 7:03:23 ‘18                           Jamie Harris 8:44:05 ‘18
5 Chuck Kemeny 7:03:38 ’14                      Julie Shelley 8:45:07 ‘14

OVERALL

1 Chris McDonald 21:32:54 ‘19                  Dede Griesbauer 22:48:31 ‘20
2 Chuck Kemeny 21:38:32 ’14                    Steffi Steinberg 24:55:13 ‘17
3 Steven Keller 21:49:16 ‘20                       Julie Shelley 25:33:05 ‘14      
4 David Hainish 22:08:48 ‘17                      Jamie Harris 25:36:37 ‘18
5 Petr Vabrousek 22:13:31 ‘18                    Jamie Harris 26:21:23 ‘19           

ULTRAMAN FLORIDA CHAMPIONS

2014 Chuck Kemeny 21:38:32         Julie Shelley 25:33:05 (5th o’all) – 29 finishers M23 F6
2015 Billy Edwards 23:17:02           Julie Paquette 29:33:00 (11th o’all) – 34 finishers M30 F 4
2016 Rob Gray 23:22:12                  Jessica Deree 27:54:05 (10th o’all) – 33 finishers M28 F5
2017 David Hainish 22:08:48           Steffi Steinberg 24:55:13 (11th o’all) – 42 finishers M32 F10
2018 Petr Vabrousek 22:13:31         Jamie Harris 25:36:37 (6th o’all – 35 finishers M27 F8
2019 Chris McDonald 21:32:54       Jamie Harris 26:21:23 (10th o’all – 40 finishers M37 F3
2020 Steven Keller 21:49:16            Dede Griesbauer 22:48:31 (2nd o’all – 35 finishers M24 F11

Oldest – Daniel Jensen 67yrs ’17       Diane Anderson 65yrs ‘20

Youngest – Samuel Martin Morales 24yrs ’16   Jessica Anderson 27yrs ‘17

ULTRAMAN AUSTRALIA

SWIM Top 5
1 Damon Faint           2:25:43 ‘19                             Chloe Lane               2:37:21 ‘16
2 Michael Harvey      2:28:35 ‘17                             Emily Kempson        2:38:25 ‘19
3 Richard Thompson 2:30:36 ‘17                             Mary Knott               2:42:46 ‘17
4 Tim Franklin           2:35:27 ’16                             Tracy Morrison        2:48:13 ‘19
5 John McCann          2:35:54 ‘21                             Kate Bevilaqua        2:49:04 ‘21
Carl Read                2:11:00 ‘18**                            Steph Barrett            2:28:21 ‘18**
Craig McGuigan     2:14:41 ‘18**  Kirsty Sheehan 2:34:50 ‘18** Chloe Kay 2:40:14 ‘18** 
** swim was approx. 9kms                            

BIKE (Day One)
1 Richard Thompson 4:02:58 ‘17                            Kate Bevilaqua     4:32:08 ‘21                          
2 Craig McGuigan     4:10:39 ’18                            Ann Brinkamp     4:50:10 ‘18
3 Shane Kent              4:15:42 ‘21                           Emily Kempson    4:52:30’19
4 Carl Read                4:16:43 ‘19                            Sam Boag             4:53:52 ‘18
5 Arnaud Selukov      4:17:08 ‘16                            Kirsty Sheehan     4:56:13 ‘18


Day One (SWIM/BIKE) TOTALS
1 Richard Thompson 6:33:34 ‘17                            Kate Bevilaqua      7:24:02 ‘21
Craig McGuigan     6:25:20 ’18                               Emily Kempson     7:30:55 ‘19
Carl Read                6:32:18 ‘18                               Chloe Lane            7:43:00 ‘16
Jason Shields          6:47:24 ‘18                               Tracy Morrison      7:45:33 ‘19
2 Carl Read                6:56:47 ‘19                            Kirsty Sheehan      7:31:03 ‘18       
3Arnaud Selukov       7:00:50 ‘16                            Steph Barrett          7:33:51 ’18
4 Stephen Gage         7:00:51 ‘15                             Ann Brinkamp       7:38:59 ‘18
5 Tim Franklin          7:01:35 ‘16                             Penelope Holland   8:04:54 ‘15

BIKE (Day Two)
1 Richard Thompson 7:42:42 ‘17                            Kate Bevilaqua        8:27:39 ‘21            
2 Shane Kent             7:44:35 ‘21                            Ann Brinkamp         8:44:56 ‘18
3 Jason Shields          7:52:51 ‘18                            Emily Kempson       8:58:34 ‘19
4 Carl Read               7:52:54 ‘18                             Mary Knott              9:01:53 ‘17
5 David Kalinowski  7:54:14 ’15                             Deanna Fuller          9:02:20 ‘17

TOTAL BIKE (Days One & Two)
1 Richard Thompson 11:45:40 ‘17                          Kate Bevilaqua       12:59:47 ‘21  
2 Shane Kent            12:00:17 ‘21                           Ann Brinkamp        13:35:06 ‘18
3 Craig McGuigan    12:05:45 ‘18                           Emily Kempson      13:51:04 ‘19
4 Jason Shields         12:12:53 ‘18                           Sam Boag                14:00:40 ‘18
5 Carl Read               12:14:12 ‘18                           Kirsty Sheehan        14:04:01 ‘18

Day One & Two TOTALS (Swim & Bike Combined)
1 Richard Thompson 14:16:16 ‘17                            Kat Bevilaqua         15:51:39 ‘21
Craig McGuigan     14:20:26 ’18                              Emily Kempson       16:29:29 ‘19
Carl Read                14:25:12 ’18                              Ann Brinkamp         16:23:55 ‘18
Jason Shields          14:40:15 ‘18                              Kirsty Sheehan         16:44:51 ‘18
2 Carl Read                14:58:02 ‘19                           Steph Barrett            16:54:59 ‘18
3 David Kalinowski   14:58:12 ’15                           Chloe Lane              16:56:54 ‘16
4 Arnaud Selukov      15:07:06 ‘16                           Tracy Morrison        17:03:23 ‘19
5 Stephen Gage          15:13:39 ’15                           Mary Knott              17:11:44 ‘17

RUN
1 Carl Read                   6:29:55 ‘19                          Kate Bevilaqua           7:25:54 ‘21
2 Carl Read                   6:35:08 ‘18                          Kirsty Sheehan            7:40:33 ‘18
3 Stephen Gage             6:35:10 ’15                          Tracy Morrison           7:42:14 ‘19
4 David Kalinowski      6:42:31 ’15                          Ann Brinkamp            7:48:58 ‘18
5 Robbie Andrews        6:54:53 ’15                          Sam Boag                    8:02:24 ‘18

OVERALL
1 Richard Thompson 21:21:14 ‘17***                     Kate Bevilaqua             23:17:34 ‘21 
Carl Read                21:00:20 ‘18                                             
Emily Kempson           24:44:20 ‘19
2 Carl Read                21:27:57 ‘19                           Ann Brinkamp              24:12:53 ‘18
3 David Kalinowski   21:40:43 ’15                           Kirsty Sheehan             24:25:24 ‘18           
Jason Shields          21:48:10 ‘18                              Tracy Morrison             24:45:37 ‘19
4 Stephen Gage          21:48:49 ’15                          Chloe Lane                    25:34:30 ‘16
Craig McGuigan     22:08:02 ‘18                    Steph Barrett 25:23:26 ‘18 Sam Boag 25:26:18 ‘18
5 Arnaud Selukov      22:25:57 ’16                          Deanna Fuller                25:35:28 ‘17
HANDCYCLE
Andre Kajlich 2016 3:09:39+5:32:32 10:14:30 7:58:02 = 26:54:33

ULTRAMAN AUSTRALIA CHAMPIONS
2015 David Kalinowski  21:40:42  Penelope Holland 26:34:55 (11th o’all – 35 finishers M28 F7)
2016 Arnaud Selukov     22:25:57  Chloe Lane           25:34:30 (9th o’all – 38 finishers M32 F6)
2017 Richard Thompson 21:21:14  Deanna Fuller      25:35:28 (11th o’all – 45 finishers M37 F8)
2018 Carl Read               21:00:20* Ann Brinkamp    24:12:53* (8th o’all – 44 finishers M31F13)
2019 Carl Read               21:27:57   Emily Kempson  24:44:20  (7th o’all – 47 finishers M38 F9)
2021 Shane Kent            22:32:05   Kate Bevilaqua    23:17:34 (4th o’all – 31 finishers M23 F8)

*Swim course was approx. 9kms
Oldest – M – Daryl Allen 66yrs ‘16          F – Rosie Spicer 62yrs ‘21
Youngest – M – Shubham Kajale 20yrs ‘18   F – Clair Soutar-Dawson 25yrs ‘15

ULTRAMAN CANADA/ULTRA 520K CANADA
SWIM Top 5
1 Jordan Bryden    2:19:40 ‘19                           Suzanne Serpico     2:36:11 ‘18
2 Jordan Bryden    2:23:59 ’17                           Kate Bevilaqua       2:37:57 ‘15
3 Craig Percival    2:24:28 ’13                           Tracey McQuair     2:39:06 ‘10
4 Barry Berg         2:25:19 ‘19                            Barb Brochu           2:42:41 ‘09
5 Scott Reuter       2:30:26 ‘19                           Suzanne Serpico     2:42:48 ‘16

BIKE (Day One)
1 Stephen Stafford  3:58:58 ‘12                         Yvonne Timewell  4:44:05 ‘14
2 Jordan Bryden      4:12:38 ‘19                        Kate Bevilaqua      4:48:41 ‘15
3 Kevin Cutjar         4:13:18 ‘10                        Amy Van Tassel    4:56:18 ‘14
4 David Matheson   4:13:56 ‘13                        Consuela Lively    4:56:55 ‘12            
5 Craig Percival       4:18:32 ‘13                       Amber Monforte    4:58:35 ‘09


Day One (SWIM/BIKE) TOTALS
1 Jordan Bryden    6:32:18 ‘19                         Kate Bevilaqua     7:26:38 ‘15
2 Craig Percival     6:43:00 ‘13                        Barbi Brochu        7:48:21 ‘09
3 David Matheson 6:50:07 ‘13                        Amber Monforte   7:51:14 ‘09        
4 David Matheson 6:53:38 ‘18                        Tracey McQuair   7:52:41 ‘10
5 Kevin Cutjar       6:54:40 ’10                        Yvonne Timewell 8:03:20 ‘14 

BIKE (Day Two)
1 Stephen Stafford  7:47:33 ‘12                        Yvonne Timewell  9:03:38 ‘14  
2 David Matheson   7:48:32 ’18                        Katie Welton         9:04:27 ‘18
3 Arnaud Selukov    7:52:34 ‘18                       Ginny Sellars         9:12:51 ‘18
4 Tony Buckingham7:53:25 ‘18                       Amber Monforte    9:14:22 ‘09
5 Craig Percival/David Matheson 7:53:27 ‘13 Amy Van Tassel     9:14:50 ‘14

TOTAL BIKE (Days One & Two)
1 Stephen Stafford  11:46:31 ‘12                             Yvonne Timewell   13:47:43 ‘14
2 David Matheson   12:07:23 ‘13                            Kate Bevilaqua        14:06:24 ‘15
3 David Matheson   12:07:55 ‘18                            Amy Van Tassel      14:11:08 ‘14
4 Arnaud Selukov   12:11:40 ‘18                             Katie Welton           14:12:09 ‘18
5 Craig Percival      12:11:59 ‘13                             Amber Monforte     14:12:57 ‘09

Day One & Two TOTALS (Swim & Bike Combined)
1 Craig Percival     14:36:27 ‘13                              Kate Bevilaqua       16:44:21 ‘15
2 David Matheson  14:42:10 ‘18                            Amber Monforte     17:05:36 ‘09
3 David Matheson  14:43:34 ‘13                            Yvonne Timewell   17:06:58 ‘14
4 Stephen Stafford 14:48:17 ‘12                             Tracey McQuair      17:30:38 ‘10
5 Arnaud Selukov  14:58:24 ‘18                             Alice Clark             17:30:51 ‘10

RUN
1 Kevin Cutjar         6:37:41 ‘10                                Konoka Azumi     6:59:33 ‘17
2 Benat Zubillaga    6:44:06 ’09                                Kate Bevilaqua     7:32:06 ‘15
3 David Matheson   6:55:17 ‘18                                Amy Van Tassel   7:58:51 ‘14
4 Darin Bentley       6:55:44 ’06                                Yvonne Timewell 8:17:34 ‘14
5 David Matheson   7:04:13 ‘13                                Amy Van Tassel   8:21:25 ‘17            

OVERALL
1 David Matheson   21:37:27 ‘18                          Kate Bevilaqua       24:16:27 ‘15 
2 David Matheson   21:47:47 ‘13                         Yvonne Timewell   25:24:32 ’14
3 Kevin Cutjar         21:49:45 ‘10                         Amy Van Tassel     25:32:29 ‘14
4 Stephen Stafford  22:34:35 ‘12                          Amber Monforte     25:36:49 ‘09        
5 Mike Le Roux      22:36:54 ’10                         Tracey McQuair      26:08:24 ‘10
HANDCYCLE
Andre Kajlich 2014 3:43:08+5:27:29 9:29:50 9:23:56 = 28:04:23

ULTRAMAN CANADA CHAMPIONS – 2015 onwards Ultra 520K Canada
2019 Two events held UMC + Ultra 520K Canada – both included
(*‘93/’94 – swim 12kms, bike 200 miles, run 52.4 miles – each event on a separate day)                                                                                                                                       
#  Finishers
*1993 Tom Price  23:08:09 29yrs               No Female Entries                                         8
*1994 Nick Mallett 22:04:18 30yrs           2 Female Participants                                   12
1995 Richard Diamond 24:49:29 31yrs   Tracy Preston 29:36:54 25yrs       4th o’all    5
1999 Nick Mallett 25:19:05 35yrs           Tracy Preston 29:31:44 29yrs       4th o’all    7
2005 Gerard Charlton 26:12:37 42yrs     Christine Hijjawi 33:21:32 33yrs 10th o’all  11
2006 Darin Bentley 23:00:35 35yrs         Barb Owen 30:36:44 48yrs           5th o’all   11
2007 Scott Beasley 25:35:15 46yrs         Toni Barstis 29:34:55 41yrs          5th o’all   14
2008 Florian Kraft 24:46:06 35yrs          Sheena Miller 30:49:20 25yrs       4th o’all    9    
2009 Benat Zubillaga 24:19:28 29yrs     Amber Monforte 25:36:49 31yrs   4th o’all   19
2010 Kevin Cutjar  21:49:45 44yrs         Tracey McQuair 26:08:24 34yrs    5th o’all   32
2011 John Bergen 23:48:29 41yrs           Jen Segger   26:59:29 31yrs           3rd o’all  27     
2012 Stephen Stafford 22:34:35 31yrs    Consuela Lively 27:25:33 41yrs  10th  o’all     28
2013 David Matheson 21:47:47 42yrs     Iona MacKenzie 30:15:38 41yrs  16th o’all  27
2014 Kevin Willis 23:32:07 54yrs           Yvonne Timewell 25:24:32 46yrs 3rd o’all  24
2015 Juan Arroyo 24:42:02 32yrs            Kate Bevilaqua 24:16:27 38yrs     1st o’all   20
2016 Ross Welton 24:57:45 34yrs           Suzanne Serpico 29:41:04 35yrs    6th o’all  13
2017 Jordan Bryden 24:12:36 31yrs        Amy Van Tassel 26:16:54 41yrs    3rd o’all  14
2018 David Matheson 21:37:27 46yrs     Katie Welton  26:57:15 36yrs        6th o’all  30
2019 Jordan Bryden 23:29:50 33yrs(UMC) Katherine Zeiler 28:56:12 50yrs 4th o’all   12
Jon Bell 23:41:41 40yrs (Ultra 520)  Christine Suter 29:46:23 50yrs      9th o’all   18
Oldest – Gerald Streefkerk 65yrs ’15    Carol Currie 58yrs ‘17
Youngest – Genzo Eto ’17 21yrs   
Tracy Preston ‘95/Sheena Miller ’08/Red Zion ‘18 25yrs

ULTRAMAN UK RECORDS (Was an Official Ultraman from 2011-2013)
                       MEN                                                          WOMEN
SWIM           Lefteris Paraskeuas 2:26:47 2013                Yasuko Miyazaki 3:10:18 2012
Day 1 BIKE  Mark Stenning         4:39:04 2011                Tracey McQuair  5:31:01  2011
Day 2 BIKE  Mark Stenning/Jan Svendsen 8:15:53 2011 Tracey McQuair 10:19:08 2011
RUN              Mark Stenning         6:44:40 2011                Yasuko Miyazaki 8:37:47 2012
OVERALL   Edd Charlton-Weedy 23:56:47 2014            Yasuko Miyazaki 28:01:42 2012
* Note that 2011 was short swim – hence swim and overall records for 2011 omitted.

WINNERS
2011 Mark Stenning 21:18:02 *                 Tracey McQuair 26:43:30 *
2012 Inaki de la Parra 25:17:12                 Yasuko Miyazaki 28:01:42**
2013 Mauro Ciarocchi 26:01:02                No female entries
2014 Eddy Charlton-Weedy 23:56:47**     No female entries
2015 Enrique Galindo Romero 27:15:34     No female entries
*Denotes swim course was short **Course Record

Couples & Relatives who have finished or participated in a UM event
Jim (UMFL 2017) & Dwana Grotkopf (UMFL 2018)
Fiona and Hans Siemelink did UMFL in 2015 and UMH in 2017.
Randy Laska (UMFL 2015/2019) Mary Laska (UMFL 2017)
Trung & Consuela Lively did UMC in 2010 and 2012.
Mike & Kim Rouse did UMH in 2010.
Linda & Vito Bialla did UMH in 1999.
Adrian Walton and Jodi Mucha did UMC 2014.
Charlie & Wayne Llewellyn did UMC in 2011 and did UM Australia 2015.
Jim & Janine Boldra did UMC 2010, but sadly Jeanine DNF’d.
Toni and Dave Barstis did UMC in 2007.
Katherine Calder-Becker and Kevin Becker x’s 5 UMC 2011, 2012 & UMH 2012, 2014, 2015.
(Guinness book of Records for most by a couple in the same event)
Duane (UMH 2008) and Dorette Franks (UMC 2010)
Jason Nixon (UMH 2013) and Susan Smith-Nixon (UMH 2011) David and Kirsty Sheehan did UMAUST in 2018. Jac & Russell Tremayne (UMAust 2017/21)
Mary Knott (UMAust 2017/UMH 2018) and Dan Beaver (UMFL 2019) There were also Markus Joswig and Shanna Armstrong (UMH 2009/2010) and Kevin Cutjar and Tracy Preston (UMH 1995). Deb Hazeldon and John Mergler (UMAUST 2015) and Jason Clark and Mel Kemp (UMAUST 2017) Trout Wayth (UMAust/UMH) & Rosie Spicer (UMAust 2021)
Father/Daughter – David Wilson and Kathy Laska UMH (2011) Martin Echeverria and Michelle Echeverria (Red Zion) Ultra Canada 520K 2018 + Ultra MX 2017
Father/Son – Peter & Matthew Wheatley (UMAUST 2016/2017)
Mark & Dane Heaysman (UMAUST 2015)
Peter and John Nickles (UMH 1999 – Peter DNF’d)  + Peter and Philip Nickles (UMH 2005 – Peter DNF’d)
Brothers – Giorgio and Riccardo Alessi (UMH 2007) Bill (UMH 1994) and Ferg Hawke (UMH 1999)
John and Phillip Nickles (UMH 1995) Glen Strebe (Ultra 520k 2018) and Arnold Strebe (Ultra 520k 2019) Sisters – Angelika Castaneda and Barbara Alvarez (UMH 1990)
Brother/Sister – Peter (UMH 2005) and Elizabeth Thompson (UMH 2006)

TOTAL NUMBERS OF FINISHE(R)S
ULTRAMAN HAWAII

# Finishes         Male     Female      1st time UMH  Finishers  Male       Female
1983            22                20          2                 22                      20             2
1984            21                18          3                 16                      13             3
1985            28                27          1                 18                      18             0
1986            32                29          3                 25                      22             3
1987            Event not held
1988            26                24          2                 27                      25             2
1989            54                45          9                 43                      35             8
1990            38                34          4                 32                      29             3 
1991            Event not held
1992              7                  7          0                  6                         6             0 
1993            14                 13         1                 12                      11             1
1994            14                 14         0                 13                      13             0
1995            22                 21         1                 15                      14             1
1996            11                 11         0                  9                         9             0
1997            15                 14         1                  9                         9             0
1998            29                 26         3                 20                      18             2
1999            27                 25         2                 18                      17             1
2000            16                 14         2                 14                      12             2
2001            22                 18         4                 14                      12             2
2002            18                 13         5                 11                        8             3    
2003            12                  9          3                  6                         4             2
2004            18                 16         2                  8                         8             0
2005            18                 15         3                 12                      10             2
2006            23                 20         3                 16                      15             1 
2007            27                 21         6                 13                        9             4
2008            33                 30         3                 16                      15             1
2009            33                 23        10                14                        8             6
2010            33                 23        10                14                      10             4
2011            31                 23          8                11                       8              3         
2012            27                 20          7                12                       7              5
2013            30                 23          7                13                      10             3
2014            34                 24         10               16                      13             3
2015            31                 26           5               13                      12             1
2016            28                 22           6               13                      10             3
2017            30                 26           4               19                      16             3
2018            26                 22           4               18                      16             2
2019            21                 19           2               12                      12             0
TOTALS   871               735       136             550                    474           76 Total 550         

UMFL TOTAL NUMBER OF FINISHE(R)S
ULTRAMAN FLORIDA
               # finishes           Male       Female    1st time UMFL Finishers   Male      Female
2014           29               23           6                  29                      23            6
2015           34               30           4                  33                      29            4
2016           33               28           5                  32                      28            4
2017           42               32          10                 40                      31            9
2018           35               27           8                  32                      26            6
2019           40               37           3                  33                      31            2
2020            35              24          11                 34                      23           11
TOTALS   248            201         47                233                    191           42

UMAUST TOTAL NUMBER OF FINISHE(R)S
ULTRAMAN AUSTRALIA
               # finishes           Male       Female    1st time UMAUST Finishers   Male      Female
2015            35              28           7                 35                             28           7
2016            38              32           6                 30                             26           4
2017            45              37           8                 31                             25           6
2018            44              31          13                38                             26           12
2019            47              38           9                 35                             27            8
2021            31              23           8                 29                             21            8
TOTALS    240            189         51               198                           153         45

UMC TOTAL NUMBERS OF FINISHE(R)S
ULTRAMAN CANADA/Ultra Canada 520K (from 2014 onwards + UMC 2019)
                    # Finishes         Male     Female     1st time UMC Finishers    Male       Female

1993              8                  8           0                   8                        8             0
1994            12                12           0                   9                        9             0
1995              5                  4           1                   4                        3             1
1999              7                  6            1                  4                        4              0
2005            12                11           1                 11                      10             1
2006            11                  8           3                   9                        6             3    
2007            14                11           3                 11                        9             2
2008              9                  6           3                   8                        5             3
2009            19                13           6                 16                      10             6
2010            32                18         14                 29                      18           11
2011            27                17         10                 25                      15           10
2012            28                23           5                 22                      20             2
2013            27                22           5                 20                      17             3
2014            24                15           9                 20                      11             9
2015            20                15           5                 19                      15             4
2016            13                11           2                   9                        7             2
2017            14                  9           5                 12                        8             4
2018            30                18         12                 26                      15            11
2019 UMC  12                10           2                   9                        7             2
Ultra 520k   18                13           5                 17                      12             5

TOTALS   342              250         92               288                    209           79

UMUK TOTAL NUMBER OF FINISHE(R)S
ULTRAMAN UK
# finishes           Male       Female    1st time UMUK Finishers   Male      Female
2011           22                20          2                   22                        20           2     
2012            9                   8          1                     8                         7            1
2013            7                   7          0                     7                         7            0
TOTALS    38                35          3                   37                        34           3

UMH/UMFL/UMAUST/UMC/UMK TOTAL #’s OF FINISHE(R)S
               # finishes           Male     Female 1st x UMH/CAN/UK/FL/AUST Finishers Male  Female
UMH          871             735       136                550                                     474      76
UMC          342             250         92                288                                     209      79
UMUK         38               35           3                  37                                       34        3
UMFL         248             201        47                233                                     191      42
UMAUST   240             189        51                198                                     153      45
# # of athletes who have done all four – UMH/UMC/UMUK/UMFL= 4 M4
(Georgio Alessi, Juan Craveri, Darwin Holt, Inaki De La Parra # of athletes who have done all five UM’s inc. AUST = 1 (Juan Craveri) All three UMH/UMC-Ultra 520/UMFL inc. UMAST 1 (Juan Bautista Castilla Arroyo)

Share This Post

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on email

MORE POSTS BY STEVE

Writings

Eagle Moments

THE GOLDEN EAGLE A man found an eagle’s egg and put it in the nest of a backyard …

Therapeutic Techniques

Attitude and Energy

I have no doubt that since taking up running you will have noticed that you’ve developed some positive …

Writings

The Art of Thriving

“Aspire to Inspire before you Expire” What are the qualities that separate those who have the ability to …